DELAWARE REGISTER OF REGULATIONS, VOL. 20, ISSUE 7, SUNDAY, JANUARY 1, 2017 EMERGENCY REGULATIONS SUMMARY OF THE EVIDENCE The Committee reviewed the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration ("DEA") Final Order temporarily placing U-47700, and its isomers, esters, ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters and ethers, into Schedule I. 81 FR 79389 (Nov. 14, 2016). FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW 16 Del.C. §4713 establishes that "[t]he Secretary [of State] shall place a substance in Schedule I if the Secretary finds that the substance: (1) Has high potential for abuse; and (2) Has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision." Further, emergency regulations may be promulgated pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, so long as an agency determines there exists "an imminent peril to the public health, safety or welfare." 29 Del.C. §10119. Such a regulation will only be effective for a maximum of 120 days, but may